On Real Estate
[…] We’ve seen numerous handwritten deeds that weren’t done correctly. The errors usually involve an incorrect property description. Be advised, it isn’t always the “homegrown” deeds that make such mistakes, we’ve seen some deeds lately prepared by an attorney for an estate that omitted easements on the boundaries of the properties.

This can lead to an owner thinking that they have a secure boundary when, in fact, the public can legally circumnavigate their property.

This would not happen if they comply with NRS 111.312 which states that “If a document including the same legal description described in subsection 5 previously has been recorded, the document must include all information necessary to identify and locate the previous recording, but the name and mailing address of the person who prepared the legal description is not required for the document to be recorded. The county recorder is not required to verify the accuracy of the information concerning the previous recording.” For this reason, you will see a statement as so required after the legal description on recent deeds. If correctly reproduced easement omissions and other errors would not occur.

Sometimes “homegrown” deeds are used to add someone to the title of a property.